20 Years of Immigration Law Experience! CALL NOW: +1-416-944-3267

Newfoundland NLPNP Express Entry Program

An Overview of Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NLPNP)

Newfoundland and Labrador is a unique, rugged, and peaceful province. St. John’s, which is home to half the population in the province, has everything you would want in a city: from a great nightlife to indoor and outdoor activities for all and from MUN University which has over 20,000 students to a great art and entertainment scene.

There are many more reasons to immigrate to Newfoundland and Labrador. The province encourages individuals who have the skills and abilities needed to benefit the Newfoundland and Labrador economy positively to apply for permanent residence. The Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NLPNP) is meant to attract skilled workers, entrepreneurs, and graduates to work, live, and invest in the province.

Get Professional Help

  1. Specializing in Complex Cases
  2. Years of Successful Experience
  3. Excellent Success Rate

Request A Consultation

*
*
*
*

How Newfoundland Express Entry Works

The NLPNP uses the federal Express Entry system to vet would-be immigrants. You could apply directly to the Newfoundland Office of Immigration and Multiculturalism, after which you will be directed to complete the application by creating an online Express Entry profile if you get a nomination certificate or you could begin by creating an Express Entry profile and then submitting an application through the system, after which the province will accept or deny your application.

The Express Entry system awards points to prospective immigrants who are then picked from the pool every few weeks in a draw. This is called the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). The higher your points, the higher are your chances of getting picked. If you are nominated by Newfoundland, you will get an automatic 600 points, which guarantees an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence status.

Who Qualifies Under NLPNP?

To qualify, you must fall under these categories or streams:

As the term suggests, this stream is meant for individuals who have skills the Newfoundland and Labrador government feels will add to the local economy. Eligibility criteria include:

  • You must have a guaranteed job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer. The employer must demonstrate the need to bring in someone from outside Canada, he/she must offer full-time employment with wages that are within industry standards, and the job must not violate existing CBAs and employment disputes.
  • You must have a valid work permit or you must be eligible to apply.
  • You must have relevant qualifications, experience, and skills and you must prove this through accreditations and certifications.
  • You must demonstrate that you intend to live and work in the province permanently.
  • You must have sufficient funds to support yourself and your dependents in the province.
  • You must prove proficiency in French or English through an Affidavit of English Language Ability, IELTS test scores (which is a requirement for workers in NOC occupation level C and D), or training and/or education documents.
  • You must not have a criminal record, and dependants over the age of 18 should not have a criminal record.
  • You should not have unresolved child custody or child support disputes.

This stream is meant for individuals who have relevant academic qualifications that the government feels will be beneficial to the province. Other than language, settlement funds and permit eligibility criteria, other criteria include:

  • You must have graduated from a Canadian post-secondary institution within two years of graduation (which explains the category’s popularity with recent Memorial University of Newfoundland (MUN) graduates).
  • You must have completed at least a half of your studies in a Canadian post-secondary institution.
  • The diploma or degree must have been at least two years long. In case of a one-year post-graduate program, you must provide a previous degree or diploma.
  • If you studied in an institution outside Newfoundland, you may be required to have at least 1-year work experience in your field of study.

The province has a Strategic Sector list that lists businesses in natural resources, manufacturing, healthcare, knowledge-based industries, and agriculture. This stream requires you be willing and able to invest in these sectors. Eligibility criteria include:

  • You must have at least 5-year experience in a business similar to the one you are proposing or in senior management.
  • You must have a net worth of at least $450,000, of which over $350,000 must be liquid.
  • You must complete a Performance Agreement with the province with an undertaking to invest at least $200,000.
  • You must pay a conditionally refundable deposit of $100,000.
  • You must make an exploratory visit to the province at your expense to proof you did enough research for your business plan.

Why Hire Us for NLPNP Application?

At the Law Office of Matthew Jeffery, we have years of experience in immigration law. Hiring us increases your chances of getting an ITA because we will improve your Express Entry score, we will assist you to file the relevant paperwork and pay all applicable fees, and we will guide you through the entire process.

Please fill out the Skilled Worker Free Assessment Form on our website and we will assess your qualifications and contact you with further details if you are qualified to make an application for immigration to Canada or one of its provinces.

LegalReach-Member
Globe-And-Mail-Member
Huff-Post
Globe-And-Mail-Member
CBC-NEws

We are always available to answer any questions you may have on NLPNP

Contact Us for a FREE assessment